ReviewsUpdated Feb 2026

    Hosting for AI & Machine Learning: GPU Servers and Compute Power

    Training a 7B parameter model on CPU takes weeks. On an A100 GPU, it takes hours. We compared 8 GPU cloud providers on what ML teams actually care about: GPU availability, real-world pricing, multi-GPU scaling, framework compatibility, and cold start latency for inference endpoints.

    Mallory Keegan
    Mallory Keegan

    Web hosting enthusiast who tests providers and breaks down features, pricing, and real world speed

    AI and machine learning GPU hosting concept showing server racks with neural network connections in a data center
    GPU cloud hosting for AI and machine learning workloads

    Quick Verdict

    🏆 Lambda Cloud

    Best for Training (9.4/10)

    Cheapest A100/H100 on-demand. Pre-configured ML stack. Multi-GPU instances up to 8× H100. From $1.10/hr for A100 80GB.

    ⚡ RunPod

    Best Developer Experience (9.1/10)

    Serverless GPU endpoints + on-demand pods. Pre-built templates, fast cold starts, network volumes. Best for inference deployment.

    💰 Vast.ai

    Best Budget (8.7/10)

    GPU marketplace with RTX 4090 from ~$0.20/hr. Per-second billing. Best for researchers on a budget who can tolerate some reliability tradeoffs.

    Why GPU Hosting for AI/ML?

    TaskCPU (32-core Xeon)GPU (A100 80GB)Speedup
    Fine-tune 7B LLM (1 epoch, 10K samples)~72 hours~2 hours36×
    Train BERT-base from scratch~14 days~8 hours42×
    Stable Diffusion fine-tune (1K images)~5 days~3 hours40×
    Image classification (ResNet-50, ImageNet)~7 days~4 hours42×
    LLM inference (7B, single request)~10 seconds~0.3 seconds33×
    Batch image processing (10K images)~8 hours~12 minutes40×
    Text embedding (1M documents)~24 hours~45 minutes32×
    Video object detection (1 hour footage)~6 hours~10 minutes36×

    GPU Hardware Comparison

    GPUVRAMFP16 TFLOPSMem BWCloud $/hrBest For
    T416GB65300 GB/s$0.35–0.53Inference, light training, budget
    RTX 409024GB1651,008 GB/s$0.20–0.44Local dev, fine-tuning, inference
    A10G24GB125600 GB/s$0.50–1.01Inference, graphics, light training
    A4048GB150696 GB/s$0.22–0.76Large model inference, training
    L424GB121300 GB/s$0.35–0.81Video AI, inference (Ada Lovelace)
    A100 40GB40GB312*1,555 GB/s$0.80–1.10Training, large model inference
    A100 80GB80GB312*2,039 GB/s$1.10–1.89Large model training (standard)
    H100 SXM80GB989*3,350 GB/s$2.49–4.25LLM training, fastest available
    H200141GB989*4,800 GB/s$3.50–6.00141GB VRAM for massive models
    TPU v5e16GB HBM197819 GB/s$1.20/chipTensorFlow/JAX, inference at scale

    * With sparsity. Prices are approximate on-demand rates across providers (Feb 2026).

    Top 8 GPU Cloud Providers

    #1

    Lambda Cloud

    Best for Training9.4/10
    Price: From $0.50/hr (A10) to $1.10/hr (A100)
    GPUs: A10, A100 80GB, H100 80GB
    Best for: ML researchers and teams needing on-demand A100/H100 GPUs with pre-configured deep learning stacks

    Pros

    Cheapest A100 80GB at ~$1.10/hr (on-demand)
    Pre-installed PyTorch, TensorFlow, CUDA, cuDNN
    Multi-GPU instances (up to 8× A100/H100)
    Persistent storage across sessions
    SSH + Jupyter + VS Code access
    Lambda Stack (one-command ML env setup)

    Cons

    Limited regions (US only currently)
    Smaller infrastructure than hyperscalers
    No spot/preemptible instances
    Limited networking options for multi-node
    #2

    Vast.ai

    Best Budget Option8.7/10
    Price: From $0.10/hr (consumer GPUs) to $1.50/hr (A100)
    GPUs: RTX 3090, RTX 4090, A100, H100 (marketplace)
    Best for: Budget-conscious researchers wanting cheap GPU compute from a decentralized marketplace

    Pros

    Cheapest GPU compute available (marketplace model)
    RTX 4090 from ~$0.20/hr (vs $1+ elsewhere)
    On-demand and interruptible options
    Docker-based, bring your own environment
    Search by GPU, VRAM, bandwidth, location
    Per-second billing

    Cons

    Variable reliability (peer-hosted machines)
    No SLA, machines can go offline
    Security concerns (shared hardware)
    Limited enterprise features
    #3

    RunPod

    Best Developer Experience9.1/10
    Price: From $0.22/hr (A40) to $2.49/hr (H100)
    GPUs: A40, A100, H100, RTX A6000
    Best for: Developers wanting serverless GPU inference and on-demand training with excellent DX

    Pros

    Serverless GPU endpoints (pay per request)
    On-demand GPU pods (persistent instances)
    Pre-built templates (Stable Diffusion, LLMs, etc.)
    Network volumes (persistent storage)
    Community Cloud (cheaper) + Secure Cloud
    Fast cold starts (<10s for serverless)

    Cons

    Community Cloud has variable availability
    Networking limited for multi-node training
    Fewer regions than hyperscalers
    No enterprise compliance certifications yet
    #4

    AWS (EC2 + SageMaker)

    Best Enterprise9.0/10
    Price: From $0.53/hr (T4) to $32.77/hr (8× A100)
    GPUs: T4, A10G, A100, H100, Trainium, Inferentia
    Best for: Enterprise teams needing full MLOps pipeline, compliance, and global infrastructure

    Pros

    Widest GPU selection (T4 to 8× H100 clusters)
    SageMaker, managed ML lifecycle (train → deploy → monitor)
    Spot instances save 60–90% on training
    Custom chips: Trainium (training) + Inferentia (inference)
    25+ regions globally
    Enterprise compliance (SOC 2, HIPAA, PCI DSS)

    Cons

    Most expensive on-demand pricing
    Complex pricing (instances + storage + networking + egress)
    SageMaker has steep learning curve
    GPU availability can be limited in popular regions
    #5

    Google Cloud (Vertex AI)

    Best for TensorFlow/TPU8.9/10
    Price: From $0.35/hr (T4) to $31.22/hr (8× A100)
    GPUs: T4, L4, A100, H100, TPU v4/v5e
    Best for: TensorFlow teams wanting TPU access and integrated MLOps with Vertex AI

    Pros

    TPUs, purpose-built ML accelerators (unmatched for large models)
    Vertex AI, managed ML pipeline with AutoML
    Preemptible VMs save 60–91%
    Colab Pro/Enterprise for notebook workflows
    Tight BigQuery + GCS integration for data pipelines
    TPU v5e excellent for inference at scale

    Cons

    TPU learning curve (JAX/TensorFlow only, limited PyTorch)
    Complex billing across Compute + Storage + Networking
    GPU quota increases require approval process
    Vertex AI pricing opaque for complex workflows
    #6

    CoreWeave

    Best GPU-Native Cloud9.2/10
    Price: From $0.29/hr (A40) to $4.25/hr (H100 SXM)
    GPUs: A40, A100, H100 SXM, RTX A6000
    Best for: ML teams needing bare-metal GPU performance with Kubernetes-native infrastructure

    Pros

    GPU-native cloud, built specifically for GPU workloads
    Kubernetes-native (k8s-first architecture)
    Bare-metal GPU performance (no hypervisor overhead)
    InfiniBand networking for multi-node training
    Competitive H100 pricing ($4.25/hr SXM)
    High GPU availability (large fleet)

    Cons

    Kubernetes expertise required
    Fewer managed ML services than AWS/GCP
    Limited regions (US-centric)
    Less enterprise compliance vs hyperscalers
    #7

    Paperspace (by DigitalOcean)

    Best Notebooks8.5/10
    Price: Free (M4000) / From $0.45/hr (A4000) to $3.09/hr (A100)
    GPUs: M4000, RTX 5000, A4000, A5000, A100
    Best for: Data scientists wanting Gradient notebooks with one-click environments and easy model deployment

    Pros

    Free GPU tier (Quadro M4000, 8GB VRAM)
    Gradient, managed ML platform (notebooks → deployment)
    Pre-configured ML templates (PyTorch, TF, HuggingFace)
    Persistent storage included
    Team collaboration features
    DigitalOcean ecosystem integration

    Cons

    Free tier GPU is slow (Quadro M4000)
    Limited H100 availability
    Gradient platform can be restrictive for custom setups
    Fewer GPUs than Lambda or CoreWeave
    #8

    Azure (ML Studio)

    Best Microsoft/OpenAI Stack8.8/10
    Price: From $0.53/hr (T4) to $36.67/hr (8× A100)
    GPUs: T4, A10, A100, H100, ND-series (InfiniBand)
    Best for: Enterprise teams in the Microsoft ecosystem wanting Azure OpenAI Service integration

    Pros

    Azure OpenAI Service (GPT-4, DALL-E API access)
    Azure ML Studio, visual ML pipeline builder
    ND-series VMs with InfiniBand for distributed training
    Spot VMs save up to 90%
    Enterprise compliance (most certifications of any cloud)
    Hybrid cloud with Azure Arc

    Cons

    Expensive on-demand pricing (matches AWS)
    Complex quota and subscription management
    GPU availability issues in popular regions
    Azure ML Studio UX less polished than SageMaker/Vertex

    Provider Comparison Table

    FeatureLambdaRunPodVast.aiAWSCoreWeave
    A100 80GB $/hr$1.10$1.64$0.80–1.50$3.67$2.21
    H100 $/hr$2.49$2.49$2.00–3.00$4.10+$4.25
    Spot/Preemptible❌✅ Community✅ Interruptible✅ (60–90% off)❌
    Serverless GPU❌✅ (pay per req)❌✅ (SageMaker)❌
    Multi-GPU (8×)✅ A100/H100✅ (limited)⚠️ (varies)✅ p4d/p5✅ InfiniBand
    Pre-built ML stack✅ Lambda Stack✅ Templates⚠️ Docker BYO✅ SageMaker⚠️ K8s BYO
    Jupyter notebooks✅✅⚠️ Manual✅ SageMaker⚠️ Manual
    Persistent storage✅✅ Network vols⚠️ Limited✅ EBS/S3✅
    RegionsUS onlyUS, EUGlobal (P2P)25+ globalUS
    Enterprise compliance⚠️ Limited⚠️ Growing❌✅ SOC2/HIPAA⚠️ SOC2
    Min commitmentNoneNoneNoneNone (Spot) / 1yr RINone
    Best forTrainingInference/DevBudget trainingEnterprise MLOpsGPU-native K8s

    Matching Workloads to Hardware

    WorkloadMinimum GPURecommendedEstimated Cost
    LLM inference (7B, quantized)T4 16GBA10G 24GB or RTX 4090$0.35–0.50/hr
    LLM inference (70B, quantized)A100 40GBA100 80GB or 2× A40$1.10–1.50/hr
    Fine-tune 7B (LoRA)RTX 4090 24GBA100 40GB$0.44–1.10/hr
    Fine-tune 7B (full)A100 80GB2× A100 80GB$2.20–3.78/hr
    Train from scratch (1B)4× A100 80GB8× A100 or 4× H100$4.40–17.00/hr
    Stable Diffusion inferenceT4 16GBA10G 24GB$0.35–0.50/hr
    Stable Diffusion fine-tuneRTX 4090 24GBA100 40GB$0.44–1.10/hr
    Image classification trainingT4 16GBA10G or A40$0.35–0.76/hr
    Video processing / detectionT4 16GBA40 48GB$0.35–0.76/hr
    Embedding generation (batch)T4 16GBL4 or T4 (multiple)$0.35–0.81/hr

    Training vs Inference Hosting

    AspectTrainingInference
    GPU priorityTFLOPS and memory bandwidthLatency and throughput
    Typical GPUA100 80GB, H100 (high VRAM + compute)T4, L4, A10G (cost-efficient)
    DurationHours to weeks (batch jobs)24/7 persistent or serverless on-demand
    Scaling patternScale up (bigger/more GPUs)Scale out (more instances)
    Cost strategySpot/preemptible instances (60–90% savings)Reserved instances or serverless (pay per request)
    Key metricTraining time, GPU utilization, cost per epochLatency (p95), throughput (req/s), cost per 1K requests
    Storage needsLarge datasets (100GB–10TB+ NVMe)Model weights only (1–100GB SSD)
    NetworkingInfiniBand for multi-node (400Gbps+)Standard networking (10–25Gbps)
    Best providersLambda, CoreWeave, AWS (Spot)RunPod Serverless, AWS Inferentia, GCP TPU v5e
    Failure toleranceHigh; use checkpointing, restart on interruptLow, must be highly available, auto-scaling

    Cost Optimization Strategies

    StrategySavingsHow It WorksTrade-off
    Spot / Preemptible instances60–90%Use interruptible VMs, save checkpoints every N stepsJob can be terminated; must handle restarts
    Marketplace GPUs (Vast.ai)50–80%Rent from peer-hosted machines at market pricesVariable reliability, no SLA
    Model quantization (4-bit/8-bit)50–75% GPU costReduce model precision → smaller GPU needed (QLoRA, GPTQ)Slight accuracy loss (<1% for most tasks)
    Reserved instances30–60%1–3 year commitment for guaranteed capacity + discountUpfront payment, locked to GPU type
    Serverless GPU (RunPod)70–95% idle savingsScale to zero when no requests, pay per inference callCold start latency (5–30s)
    Right-size GPU selection30–50%Use T4 for inference, A100 for training, not A100 for everythingRequires understanding workload needs
    Mixed precision training30–50% speedupFP16/BF16 training with automatic mixed precision (AMP)Minimal, built into PyTorch/TF
    Gradient accumulationSave 50%+ VRAMSimulate larger batch sizes without more GPU memorySlightly slower training per step

    Framework & Stack Compatibility

    Framework/ToolGPU SupportTPU SupportBest ProviderUse Case
    PyTorch✅ Native CUDA⚠️ Via PyTorch/XLALambda, RunPod, CoreWeaveMost ML research & production (80%+ market share)
    TensorFlow✅ Native CUDA✅ Native TPUGCP (Vertex AI, TPU)Production ML, Google ecosystem
    JAX✅ CUDA✅ Native TPUGCP (TPU pods)Research, large-scale training
    HuggingFace Transformers✅ PyTorch/TF backend✅ Via backendRunPod, Lambda, AWSNLP, LLMs, fine-tuning
    vLLM✅ Optimized CUDA❌RunPod, LambdaHigh-throughput LLM serving
    Triton Inference Server✅ Multi-framework❌AWS, CoreWeaveProduction multi-model serving
    Ollama / llama.cpp✅ CUDA + CPU fallback❌Any (local or cloud)Local LLM inference, prototyping
    Stable Diffusion (ComfyUI)✅ CUDA❌RunPod, Vast.aiImage generation, creative AI

    Storage & Data Pipeline

    Storage TypeSpeedCostCapacityBest For
    Local NVMe SSD3–7 GB/s read$0.10–0.20/GB/mo256GB–4TB per nodeActive training data, model checkpoints
    Network block storage1–3 GB/s$0.08–0.15/GB/moUp to 64TBPersistent volumes across sessions
    Object storage (S3/GCS)100–500 MB/s$0.02–0.03/GB/moUnlimitedRaw datasets, model archives, logs
    Parallel filesystem (Lustre)10–100 GB/s aggregate$0.15–0.25/GB/moUp to petabytesMulti-node training data access
    Network volumes (RunPod)1–2 GB/s$0.07/GB/moUp to 10TBPersistent model storage between pods

    Scaling ML Infrastructure

    Scale LevelSetupMonthly CostHandles
    Solo researcher1× A100 on Lambda/RunPod, Jupyter notebook$200–800/mo7B fine-tuning, small model training, inference prototyping
    Small team (2–5)2–4× GPU instances, shared storage, MLflow tracking$1,000–5,000/moMultiple experiments, 13B models, staging inference
    Startup ML team8× A100 cluster, Kubernetes, CI/CD pipeline$5,000–20,000/mo70B fine-tuning, production inference, A/B testing
    EnterpriseMulti-node H100 clusters, SageMaker/Vertex, full MLOps$20,000–200,000+/moCustom foundation models, multi-model serving, global inference

    Security & Compliance

    ConcernRiskMitigationBest Providers
    Data privacy (training data)Model can memorize PII from training dataData anonymization, differential privacy, federated learningAWS (HIPAA), Azure (most certs), GCP
    Model theft (IP protection)Competitors stealing fine-tuned model weightsEncrypted storage, access controls, model watermarkingAWS, Azure, CoreWeave (private cloud)
    GPU memory leakagePrevious tenant data residual in GPU VRAMUse dedicated/reserved instances, not sharedLambda, CoreWeave (bare-metal)
    Supply chain attacksMalicious models on HuggingFace / model reposVerify model checksums, scan with safety toolsAll (your responsibility)
    Compliance (HIPAA/SOC2)Healthcare/financial data requires certified infraUse compliant regions and instance typesAWS, Azure, GCP (certified)
    API key exposureInference endpoints accessed by unauthorized usersAPI key rotation, rate limiting, VPC endpointsAWS API Gateway, RunPod auth

    GPU Hosting Checklist

    Training Setup ✅

    Choose GPU based on model size and VRAM needs
    Estimate training time and total GPU-hours cost
    Set up checkpointing (save every N steps/epochs)
    Use spot/preemptible instances for cost savings
    Configure data pipeline (fast NVMe or streaming from S3)
    Enable mixed precision training (AMP) for 30–50% speedup
    Set up experiment tracking (W&B, MLflow, Neptune)
    Test on small subset before full training run

    Inference Deployment ✅

    Quantize model (4-bit/8-bit) for smaller GPU requirement
    Choose serving framework (vLLM, Triton, TorchServe)
    Set up auto-scaling (min/max instances, scale-to-zero)
    Configure health checks and monitoring (latency, GPU util)
    Implement API authentication and rate limiting
    Set up model versioning and A/B testing
    Monitor cost per 1K requests and optimize
    Load test before production (measure p95 latency)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much VRAM do I need for training vs inference?
    Training VRAM requirements depend on model size and batch size. Rules of thumb: Fine-tuning a 7B parameter LLM (LoRA/QLoRA): 16–24GB VRAM (RTX 4090 or A5000). Full fine-tuning 7B model: 40–80GB (A100 80GB). Training 13B+ models: 80GB+ (A100 80GB or H100, often multi-GPU). Stable Diffusion training: 12–24GB (RTX 3090/4090). BERT/small transformers: 8–16GB. Inference is much lighter: Running a 7B LLM (4-bit quantized): 6–8GB VRAM. Stable Diffusion inference: 4–8GB. BERT inference: 2–4GB. GPT-4-class models: 80GB+ (multiple GPUs). Key technique: QLoRA lets you fine-tune 65B models on a single 48GB GPU by using 4-bit quantization. This is the most cost-effective approach for most fine-tuning tasks in 2026.
    Should I use cloud GPUs or buy my own?
    Cost comparison for a single A100 80GB: Cloud: ~$1.10/hr (Lambda) × 24/7 = ~$800/month or ~$9,600/year. Buy: ~$15,000 (used A100 80GB) + $200/month power + $50/month internet + server hardware (~$3,000) = ~$18,000 upfront + ~$3,000/year operating. Break-even: ~18–24 months of continuous use. Buy if: You need GPUs 24/7, have multiple team members, do constant training, and have physical space. Stay on cloud if: Workloads are sporadic (nights/weekends), you need different GPU types for different tasks, you want zero maintenance, or you need to scale up/down. Hybrid approach: Own GPUs for baseline workloads, burst to cloud for large training runs. Many ML teams use local RTX 4090s for development and cloud A100s/H100s for production training.
    What's the difference between A100 and H100?
    NVIDIA A100 (Ampere, 2020): Available in 40GB and 80GB VRAM variants. FP16 performance: 312 TFLOPS (with sparsity). FP32 performance: 19.5 TFLOPS. Memory bandwidth: 2.0 TB/s (80GB version). Interconnect: NVLink 600 GB/s. Best for: Most ML training and inference workloads in 2026. Mature, widely available, well-priced. NVIDIA H100 (Hopper, 2022): 80GB HBM3 VRAM. FP16 performance: 989 TFLOPS (with sparsity), 3× faster than A100. FP8 support: 1,979 TFLOPS (Transformer Engine). Memory bandwidth: 3.35 TB/s. Interconnect: NVLink 900 GB/s. Best for: Large language model training (70B+ parameters), production inference at scale, cutting-edge research. Real-world impact: H100 trains LLMs 2.5–4× faster than A100. For a training job that takes 100 hours on A100 (~$110 at $1.10/hr), H100 completes in ~30 hours (~$75 at $2.50/hr), faster AND cheaper despite higher hourly rate.
    How do I reduce GPU cloud costs by 60–90%?
    Cost optimization strategies ranked by savings: 1) Spot/Preemptible instances (60–90% savings): AWS Spot, GCP Preemptible, Azure Spot VMs. Your job can be interrupted; use checkpointing to resume. Best for: training jobs, batch processing. 2) Reserved instances (30–60% savings): 1-year or 3-year commitments at discounted rates. Best for: persistent inference endpoints. 3) Right-size GPUs: Don't use A100 for inference that fits on T4 ($0.35/hr vs $1.10/hr). Use Inferentia/Trainium chips for inference (up to 70% cheaper than GPUs). 4) Quantization: 4-bit quantized models use 75% less VRAM, smaller GPU = less cost. 5) Batch inference: Accumulate requests and process in batches instead of real-time. 6) Spot marketplace: Vast.ai and RunPod Community Cloud offer GPUs at 50–80% below hyperscaler prices. 7) Off-peak hours: Some providers offer lower rates during off-peak times. 8) Multi-tenancy: Share GPU instances across team members using containers or scheduling.
    What's the best GPU for running local LLMs (Llama, Mistral)?
    For local LLM inference, VRAM is the bottleneck. Model size → minimum VRAM needed: 7B (4-bit): 6GB, RTX 3060 12GB ($250 used), RTX 4060 8GB ($300). 7B (FP16): 14GB, RTX 4090 24GB ($1,600). 13B (4-bit): 10GB, RTX 3090 24GB ($700 used), RTX 4090 24GB. 34B (4-bit): 20GB, RTX 4090 24GB (tight). 70B (4-bit): 40GB, 2× RTX 3090 or A6000 48GB. 70B (FP16): 140GB, 2× A100 80GB. Best value picks: Budget ($250–400): RTX 3060 12GB, runs 7B models comfortably. Mid-range ($700–900): RTX 3090 24GB (used), best VRAM per dollar. High-end ($1,600): RTX 4090 24GB, fastest consumer GPU, runs 13B+ models. Professional ($4,000+): RTX A6000 48GB, 48GB VRAM runs 34B models easily. Use llama.cpp, Ollama, or vLLM for optimized local inference.
    How do I deploy an ML model to production?
    Production ML deployment options ranked by complexity: 1) Serverless GPU (simplest): RunPod Serverless, AWS Lambda + Inferentia, Modal. Upload model → get API endpoint. Auto-scales to zero. Pay per request. Best for: Variable traffic, startups. 2) Managed endpoints: AWS SageMaker Endpoints, GCP Vertex AI Endpoints, Azure ML Endpoints. Managed infrastructure with auto-scaling, monitoring, A/B testing. Best for: Enterprise, regulated industries. 3) Container-based: Docker + NVIDIA Container Toolkit → deploy on any GPU server (Kubernetes, ECS, Cloud Run). Tools: TorchServe, Triton Inference Server, vLLM. Best for: Teams with DevOps expertise. 4) Self-hosted: Dedicated GPU server (Lambda, CoreWeave, own hardware) running FastAPI/Flask + model. Full control, predictable costs. Best for: High-throughput, 24/7 inference. Key metrics to monitor: Latency (p50/p95/p99), throughput (requests/sec), GPU utilization, memory usage, error rate.
    What storage do I need for ML workloads?
    ML storage requirements by type: Training data: Object storage (S3, GCS) for raw datasets. Fast NVMe for active training data (reduce I/O bottleneck). Typical: 100GB–10TB+ depending on dataset. Use data loaders that stream from object storage. Model weights: 7B model (FP16): ~14GB. 70B model (FP16): ~140GB. Checkpoints during training: 2–5× model size (multiple checkpoints). Use versioned storage (S3 versioning, DVC). Experiment tracking: MLflow, Weights & Biases, Neptune.ai for logging metrics, hyperparameters, and artifacts. Typically <10GB but grows over time. Storage recommendations: Hot (active training): NVMe SSD, 1–5TB, >3GB/s read. Warm (recent models/data): SSD block storage, 5–20TB. Cold (archives, old experiments): Object storage (S3/GCS), unlimited, $0.02/GB/mo. Network storage for multi-node: NFS or parallel filesystem (Lustre, GPFS) with >10Gbps networking.
    Is TPU better than GPU for machine learning?
    TPU vs GPU comparison: Google TPUs excel at: Large-scale training (TPU pods with thousands of chips). TensorFlow/JAX workloads (native support). Transformer models (attention-optimized). Cost-effective for sustained training (TPU v4 pods). Matrix multiplication (systolic array architecture). GPUs excel at: PyTorch workloads (dominant framework, GPU-native). Flexibility, run any CUDA code, not just ML. Inference diversity (ONNX, TensorRT, Triton). Wide availability (every cloud + local). Mixed workloads (training + inference + rendering). Recommendation: Use GPUs unless you're doing large-scale training in TensorFlow/JAX AND can commit to the TPU ecosystem. 90%+ of ML teams use NVIDIA GPUs because PyTorch dominates and the CUDA ecosystem is unmatched. TPUs are a strong choice for Google-ecosystem teams training large transformers.

    Need Help Choosing GPU Hosting?

    Compare hosting providers with GPU support, high-performance compute, and the infrastructure your AI/ML workloads demand.

    Find GPU-Ready Hosting